...

"The Global Village" March 28th 2000

...

Every Tuesday

Between 1:00pm and 4:00pm I host 'The Global Village' radio show on KUSP-FM in Santa Cruz

Please send all promotional material to:

Ray Price
KUSP Radio
203 8th Ave. Santa Cruz CA 95062
voice: (831) 476-2800
fax: (831) 476-2802
ray@kusp.org

KUSP National Public Radio for California's Central Coast

  • 88.9 Santa Cruz, Monterey, Salinas
  • 89.3 Downtown Santa Cruz
  • 90.3 Los Gatos, West Santa Clara
  • 91.1 Palo Colorado Canyon
  • 105.9 Big Sur Coast
  • 89.1 Hollister - Gilroy
  • 88.7 TCI cable radio
  • 91.3 Monterey Peninsula TV cable radio

  •  

     
     

    'The Global Village' - March 28th 2000

    Format: Artist - Title - Album - Label

    Mary Jane Lamond - Beautiful Mary - Lan Duil - Universal (Cape Breton)

    Laurel MacDonald - A Wing and A Prayer - Chroma - BMG (Canada)

    Yungchen Lhamo - Happiness Is - Voices Of The RealWorld - RealWorld (Tibet)

    Ruth MacKenzie - In The Blue Woodland - Kalevala/Dream Of The Salmon Maiden - ??? (Norway)

    Ray Price & Shira Kammen - GreenMan Meets BlackFella - Triskel - Spiraldance (USA)

    Kol Simcha - Jerusalem - Klezmer Soul - World Class (Klezmer)

    Gregori Schechter's Klezmer Festival Band - Freilach - Best of Yiddish Songs & Klezmer Music - ARC (Klezmer)

    Kaila Flexer & Third Ear - Yossel - Listen - Compass (USA)

    Klezmatics with Chava Alberstein - Old Age - The Well - Xenophile (USA)

    Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, Sergio & Odair Assad - Andalucia - Nonsuch (???)

    Mark Springer & Sarah Sarhandi - Yellow - Swans & Turtles - Virgin (UK)

    3 Leg Torso - Morrocan Jig - 3 Leg Torso - 3 Leg Torso (USA)

    Tin Hat Trio - Fire Of Ada - Memory Is An Elephant - Angel (USA)

    Ray Price & Shira Kammen - Kiss From The Ancients - Triskel - SpiralDance (USA)

    Stone Edge - Kervador - Stone Edge - Columbia (Brittany)

    Lamour Sanzao - Lorient - Lamour Sanzao - Last Call (Brittany)

    Dao Dezi - Hebrides - Dao Dezi - Metro Blue (Brittany)

    Tanaw - The Earth Cry - Bloaz An Erh Du - Ethnomix (Brittany)

    Ray Price & Shira Kammen - Shimmer - Triskel - SpiralDance (USA)

    Diwall - Cercle Circassion/Gavotte - Dancing & Flying - Night & Day (Brittany)

    Gilles Servat Je Doers En Bretagne - Fest Vraz - Keltia Musique (Brittany)

    Ar Re Yaoank - Racine - La Legende Des Cornailles - Arcade (Brittany)

    Astor Piazzola - Oblivion - Love Tanguedia - Tropical Storm (Argentina)

    Susana Baca - Moline Molero - Susan Baca - Luaka Bop (Peru)

    Gilberto Gil - Rebento - Realce - WEA (Brazil)