...

"The Global Village" February 8th 2000

...

Every Tuesday

Between 1:00pm and 4:00pm I host 'The Global Village' radio show on KUSP-FM in Santa Cruz

Please send all promotional material to:
Ray Price
KUSP Radio
203 8th Ave. Santa Cruz CA 95062
voice: (831) 476-2800
fax: (831) 476-2802
ray@kusp.org

KUSP National Public Radio for California's Central Coast

  • 88.9 Santa Cruz, Monterey, Salinas
  • 89.3 Downtown Santa Cruz
  • 90.3 Los Gatos, West Santa Clara
  • 91.1 Palo Colorado Canyon
  • 105.9 Big Sur Coast
  • 89.1 Hollister - Gilroy
  • 88.7 TCI cable radio
  • 91.3 Monterey Peninsula TV cable radio

  • 'The Global Village' - February 8th 2000

    Format: Artist - Title -Album - Label

    Ortolan - Sandansko Horo - Fest Vraz - Keltia Musique (Brittany)

    Bagad Kemper - Kopenitsa - Battering Rams - Keltia Musique (Brittany)

    Jean-Michel Veillon - Dans Fisel - Er Pasker - Coop Breizh (Brittany)

    Quintet Clarinettes - Volte Valse - Musique Têtue - Silex (Brittany)

    Dan Ar Braz et l'Heritage des Celtes - Le Pays - Finisterres - Saint Gorge (Brittany)

    Tammles - Decalage - Sans Baggage - Escalibur (Brittany)

    Kepa Junkera - Arin Quebec - Bilbao 00:00hr - Alula (Basque)

    La Bottine Souriante - Reel du Forgeron - Rock & Reel - EMI (Quebec)

    Grey Larsen & André Marchand - Acadian Mouth Music - The Orange Tree - Sugar Hill (Quebec)

    Yvon Mimeault - Pot Pourri de Mont Joli à la Californie - Y'était temps! (Quebec)

    Dick Gaughan - Song for Ireland - Handful of Earth - Green Linnet (Scotland)

    Sileas - Ain't no Sunshine/The Flawless Juggler - Play on Light - CDTrax (Scotland)

    The Incredible String Band - October Song - TISB - Hannibal (Scotland)

    Stravaig - The Terror Time - Movin' On - CDTrax (Scotland)

    Andy Irvine - Never Tire of the Road - Awakening - Green Linnet (Ireland)

    Niamh Parsons - Fear a Bhata - Blackbirds & Thrushes - Green Linnet (Ireland)

    Sean Tyrell - The Rising of the Moon - The Orchard - Longwalk (Ireland)

    Mary McLaughlin - Uná Bhán - Celtic Requiem - Windham Hill (Ireland)

    Trio Esperança - Aquarela do Brasil - A Capela do Brasil - Philips (Brasil)

    Anastácia - Lumiere Lumera - Lumiere Lumera - Piranha (Brasil)

    Leila Pinheiro - Abril - Na Penta da Lingua - EMI (Brasil)

    Ana Carolina - Trancado Armazén - Ana Carolina - BMG (Brasil)

    Carlinhos Brown - Farao - Omelete Man - Metro Blue (Brasil)

    Arto Lindsay - Pode Ficar = Prize - Firma (Brasil)

    Chico César - Sinal - Beleza Mano - ??? (Brasil)

    Tom Zé - Ma - The best of - Luaka Bop (Brasil)

    Astor Piazolla - Los Sueños - Sur - Milan (Argentina)

    Mercedes Sosa - De Mi - De Mi - Tropical (Argentina)

    The Tango Kings - Tango Dada - Tango Kings - Big World (Argentina)

    Soledad Bravo - Malaguena - Songs of Venezuela - Buda (Venezuela)

    Compay Segundo - Saludo a Changé - Calle Salud - Nonsuch (Cuba)

    Barbarito Torres - Hijo del Siboney - Havana Café - Havana Caliente (Cuba)

    Rumba Club - Espiritista - Espiritista - Palmetto (Cuba)

    Quinteto Seleccion Latina - Dulce Embelezo - Cuba Son - Naive (Cuba)

    Afro Celt Sound System - Release - Volume 2:Release - Realworld (UK)

    Michael Brook & Dijvan Gasparyan - To the River - Black Rock - Realworld (Canada/Armenia)

    Jai Uttal - Be with You - Beggars & Saints - Triloka (USA)

    Ancient Future - Bookenka - Asian Fusion - Narada Equinoz (USA)