...

The Global Village - June 11th, 2002


Every Tuesday

Between 1:30pm and 4:00pm I host 'The Global Village' radio show on KUSP-FM in Santa Cruz

Please send all promotional material to:

Ray Price
KUSP Radio
203 8th Ave. Santa Cruz CA 95062
voice: (831) 476-2800
fax: (831) 476-2802
ray@kusp.org

KUSP National Public Radio for California's Central Coast

  • 88.9 Santa Cruz, Monterey, Salinas
  • 91.7 San Ardo
  • 89.3 Downtown Santa Cruz
  • 90.3 Los Gatos, West Santa Clara
  • 91.1 Palo Colorado Canyon
  • 105.9 Big Sur Coast
  • 89.1 Hollister - Gilroy
  • 88.7 TCI cable radio
  • 91.3 Monterey Peninsula TV cable radio

  •  
    'The Global Village' - June 11th, 2002

    Format: Artist - Title - Album - Label

    Various Artists - Mercy / Strength / Hope / Compassion - The Prayer Cycle - Sony
     

    Vas - Ningal - Sunyata - Narada (USA)

    The Third Planet - Karwan - The Third Planet - World Class

    Stellamara - Maris - Star Of The Sea - City of Tribes (USA)

    Omar Faruk Tekbilek - Scenes Of Instanbul - Suleyman The Magnificent - Celestial Harmonies (Turkey)
     

    Sunsheela Raman - Mamavatu - Gifted Women Of The World - Realworld

    Divjan Gasparyan / Michael Brook - Together Forever - Black Rock - Realworld (Armenia / Canada)

    Jocelyn Pook - Yellow Fever Psalm - Untold Things - Realworld (Canada)

    Sheila Chandra - Nana / The Dreaming - Weaving My Ancestors Voices - Realworld (England)
     

    Latif Bolat - Kaldi Yurdum - Infinite Beginning - Self Published (Turkey)

    Anouar Brahem Trio - The Mozdok's Train - Astrakan Cafe - ECM (Tunisia)

    Hamza El Din - The Message Bearer / The Gondola - Al Oud - Vanguard (Nubia)
     

    Les Yeux Noirs - Tchaye - Balamouk - World Village (France)

    Fanfare Ciorcalia - Nicoleta - Radio Pascani - Piranha (Romania)

    Yuri Yunakov Ensemble - Albanian Elegy / Macedonian Gaida - Roma Variations - Traditional Crossroads (Bulgaria)

    Zlatne Uste Balkan Brass Band - Kako Kolan Da Se Vijem - Balkans Without Borders - Omnium (Serbia)
     

    Oliver Mtukudzi - Tapera - Vhunze Moto - Putumayo (Zimbabwe)

    Angelique Kidjo - Afrika - Black Ivory Soul - Columbia (Benin)

    Cheikh Lo - N'Jarinu Garab - Bambay Gueej - Nonsuch (Senegal)
     

    Sin Palabras - Salsita - Latin Groove - Putumayo (Cuba)