Musica della sera

Classical Music 7:00-9:30pm

Playlist for Thursday, November 5, 2009

Hosted by Meera Collier-Mitchell

Time

Composer

Selection

Performers

Record Title

Label

7:00

Traditional English, 16th C.

Robin

Deborah Friou, Celtic Harp

Renaissance Muse

Talisman

Traditional Guernsey

V’Là men livre fini (“There’s my book finished”)

The Harp Consort

Paul Hillier, baritone

Andrew Lawrence-King, director

Les Travailleurs de la Mer

Harmonia Mundi

John Dowland
(1563—1626)

          Time Stands Still

          Go, Crystal Tears

          I Saw my Lady Weep

Brian Asawa, countertenor

David Tayler, lute

The Dark is My Delight

BMG Classics

Traditional Guernsey

Cha Chon (A Lullaby)

The Harp Consort

Les Travailleurs de la Mer

Harmonia Mundi

John Dowland

          Lachrimae Verae (“True Tears”)

          Flow my teares

The King’s Noyse: David Douglass, violin, director

Paul O’Dette, Renaissance lute

Seaven Teares: Music of John Dowland

Harmonia Mundi

7:30

Anonymous

Darkness Into Light:

          Lux beata trinitas

          Quinque prudentes virgines

Anonymous 4

Four Centuries of Chant

Harmonia Mundi

Orlandus Lassus
(1532—1594)

Missa Osculetur me (for double choir)

  1. Kyrie
  2. Gloria
  3. Credo
  4. Sanctus & Benedictus
  5. Agnus Dei

The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, director

The Tallis Scholars Sing Flemish Masters

Gimell

8:00

Eric Whitacre
(b. 1970)

Sleep

Polyphony, Stephen Layton, conductor

Dreamland

Hyperion

Rebecca Clarke
(1886—1979)

Sonata for viola and piano (1919)

  1. Impetuoso
  2. Vivace
  3. Adagio – agitato

Martin Roscoe, piano

Garfield Jackson, viola

Amy Beach: Piano Quintet; Rebecca Clarke: Piano Trio/Viola Sonata

ASV Digital

8:30

Morten Lauridsen
(b. 1953)

Lux Æterna (1997)

  1. Introitus
  2. In Te Domine, Speravi
  3. Nata Lux
  4. Veni Sancte Spiritus
  5. Agnus Dei—Lux Æterna

Los Angeles Master Chorale, Paul Salamunovich, conductor

Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna

RCM

9:00

Walter Piston
(1894—1976)

The Incredible Flutist:

          Introduction—Siesta in the Marketplace

          Entrance of the Vendors

          Entrance of the Customers

          Tango of the Merchant’s Daughters

          Arrival of the Circus

          Circus March

          The Flutist

          Minuet

          Spanish Waltz

          (Eight o’clock strikes)

          Sicliana

          Polka Finale

Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Litton, conductor

An American Tapestry

Dorian

Alberto Ginastera
(1916—1983)

Impresiones de la Puna:

  1. Quena
  2. Canción
  3. Danza

San Francisco Camerata Americana, Jose Luis Moscovich, music director and conductor

San Francisco Camerata Americana

Klavier

 

Musica della sera playlists