Musica della sera

Classical Music 7:00-9:30pm

Playlist for Thursday, August 14, 2008

Hosted by Meera Collier-Mitchell

Time (approx)

Composer

Selection

Performers

Record Title

Label

7:00

Claude Debussy
(1862-1918)

Trio No. 1 in G Major

       I.      Andantino con moto allegro

      II.      Scherzo-Intermezzo: Moderato con allegro

    III.      Andante espressivo

    IV.      Finale: Appassionato

Joachim Trio:

Rebecca Hirsch, violin

Caroline Dearnley, cello

John Lenehan, piano

French Piano Trios Vol. 1

Naxos

7:30

Audrey Shtogarenko
(1902—1991)

Ballad for cello and pianoforte

Julia Pantelyat, cello

Dmitrij Manelis, piano

Ukrainian Cello

Dorian

Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Statements (1969)

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

Baltic Voices 3

Harmonia Mundi

Algirdas Martinaitis

Alleluia (1996)

Ralph Vaughan Williams
(1872—1958)

Text: William Blake

Ten Blake Songs:

John Mark Ainsley, tenor

Gareth Hulse, oboe

Along the Field, On Wenlock Edge, &c.

Hyperion

8:00

    I.      Infant Joy

   II.      A Poison Tree

 III.      The Piper

 IV.      London

  V.      The Lamb

 VI.      The Shepherd

VII.      Ah, Sun-flower

VIII.      Cruelty has a human heart

IX.      The Divine Image

  X.      Eternity

Traditional
(arr. Mitchell Sandler)

·         Galbally Farmer

·         “A Calling-On Song”

·         Byker Hill

Chanticleer

The 10th Anniversary Album

Chanticleer Records

Edvard Grieg
(1843—1907)

Melodies of the heart, Op. 5

·         Two Brown Eyes

·         A Poet’s Heart

·         I Love You

Katarina Karneus, soprano

Julius Drake, piano

Grieg Songs

Hyperion

Mark O’Connor

Appalachia Walz (solo cello version)

Yo-yo Ma, Cello

Yo-yo Ma, Solo

Sony Classical

8:30

Claude Debussy

Reverie

Rie Schmidt, Flute

Benjamin Verdery, Guitar

Reverie: French Music for Flute and Guitar

Newport Classic

Maurice Ravel

·         Pavane Pour une enfante defunte

·         Piece en forme de Hananera

Johannes Brahms
(1833—1897)

Three Sacred Choruses

               I.      Bone Jesu

              II.      Adoramus te, Christe

            III.      Regina coeli laetare

Corydon Singers, Matthew Best, cond.

Brahms Motets

Hyperion

Frederic Chopin
(1810—1849)

Barcarolle in F#, Op. 60

Ingrid Fliter, Piano

Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 3, &c.

EMI Classics

9:00

Johannes Brahms

Seven Evening Songs:

·         Waldesnacht, Op. 62, No. 3
(Night in the Forest)

·         Der Abend, Op. 64, No. 2
(Evening)

·         Nächtens, Op. 112, No. 2
(At Night)

·         Abendständchen, Op. 42, No. 1
(Evening Serenade)

·         Shöne Nacht, Op. 92, No. 1
(Oh Beautiful Night)

·         Abendlied, Op 92, No. 3
(Evening Song)

·         Rote Abendwolken, Op. 103, No. 11
(Evening’s Red Clouds)

Robert Shaw Festival Singers, Robert Shaw, cond.

Liebeslieder Waltzes: Evening Songs

Telarc

Gioachino Rossini

Fantasía en Mi bemol mayor

Joan Enric Lluna, clarinet

Nigel Clayton, piano

Rossini y España: Musica para clarinete de la España Romantica

Harmonia Mundi

Gene Bertoncini

For Chet

Gene Bertoncini

Concerti

Ambient Records