Global Village Playlist for Thursday, March 14, 2002

Hosted by Nicholas Mitchell

Time (approx.)

Artist(s)

Album Title

Selection Title

Label

Nationality

1:30 pm

G.S. Sachdev, bamboo flute; Zakir Hussain, tabla; Rob Gohn, tanpura; Elb Souders, swar peti

The Indian Flute

Raga Maru Vihag

Philips (LP)

India

Bela Fleck, banjo; V.M. Bhatt, mohan vina; Jie-Bing Chen, erh-hu; P. Srinivasan, mridangam; S. Shankar, violin; R. Majumdar, bansuri

Tabula Rasa

Carukesi

Water Lily Acoustics

India/USA

2:00 pm

Ry Cooder, bottleneck guitar; V.M. Bhatt, mohan vina; Sukhvinder Singh Namdhari, tabla; Joachim Cooder, dumbek

A Meeting by the River

A Meeting by the River

Water Lily Acoustics

India/USA

(see above)

Tabula Rasa

Tabula Rasa; Water Gardens

Water Lily Acoustics

India/China/USA

2:30 pm

Mei Han and Randy Raine-Reusch, zhengs; Laurence Mollerup, acoustic bass

Distant Wind, New Directions for Chinese Zheng; Clouds in an Empty Sky

Distant Wind; Nokoto

Z A Discs

China/Japan/ USA

Gamelan Pacifica

Trance Gong

Peaches of Immortality

What Next?

Indonesia/USA

3:00 pm

Ono Gagaku Kai Society

Japan 3: Gagaku

Nasori

Ocora (LP)

Japan

Phu Thao Tene and Thao Seng, khenes; Thao Bunkeud, cymbals

Traditional Music of Southern Laos

Pheng Phi Fa

Philips (LP)

Laos

Rihe Mumu Pan-Pipe Ensemble, Guadalcanal

Polyphones of the Solomon Islands (Guadalcanal and Savo)

Pan-Pipe Ensemble piece

Le Chant du Monde (LP)

Solomon Islands

3:30 pm

Thao Phet Sarianikhone, 6-foot khene; Wedding Orchestra of Champassak; Thao Salilath, vocals and khene

Traditional Music of Southern Laos

Sut Sa Men; Ma It Thiet Lo Hat; Tit Sut Noi; Pheng Soysonthat; Song of Savannakhet; Lot Kay Tay Lang (The Train Goes Down the Track)

Philips (LP)

Laos

Janet Piu, Serah Tangikoba, Mary Gheghe and Senoveva, vocals

Polyphones of the Solomon Islands (Guadalcanal and Savo)

Lullaby, nyuba nunuli

Le Chant du Monde (LP)

Solomon Islands

Keola Beamer, slack key guitar

Wooden Boat

Shells (excerpt)

Dancing Cat

USA (Hawaii)