Global Village Playlist for Thursday, February 22, 2001

Hosted by Nicholas Mitchell

Time (approx.)

Selection Title

Album Title

Artist(s)

Label

Nationality

1:00 pm

Raga Kalpana—Thumri

Thumri: Vocal and Instrumental Light Classical Music of North India

Ustand Abdul Halim Jaffer Khan, Sitar; Pandit Satashiv Pawar, Tabla; Janadan Zunin, Tanpura

India Archive Music

India

L’Ombra Della Luce (Shadow of the Light)

Shadow, Light

Franco Battiato, Voice; Astarte Orchestra of London, conducted by Giusto Pio.

Hemisphere

Italy

Prologue: Lilja

Epitaph: Medieval Iceland

Sverrir Gudjonsson, Countertenor

Opus 111

Iceland

Nils Og Jens Og Gjeidaug

Nordisk Sang

Kirsten Braten Berg, Voice; Hallvard T. Bjorgum, Hardingfele

New Albion Records

Norway

1:30 pm

I Remember

Escalay The Water Wheel: Oud Music from Nubia

Hamza El Din, Voice and Oud

Nonesuch (LP)

Sudan (Nubia)

Todora

Song of the Bulgarian Women

Sofia Women’s Choir; Zdravko Mihaylov, Conductor

Auvidis

Bulgaria

Charbaiti, Batcha Moshi Mosh

Afghanistan: On Marco Polo’s Road

Saleh Mohammed, Ghichak; Ghulam Sakhi, Zirbaghali; Fakhrudin, Tar

Multicultural Media

Afghanistan

The Dark-Eyed Chachpina (Flirt)

Mourmourika: Songs of the Greek Underworld (1930-1955)

Stellios, Stellakis, Perpiniadhis, Vocal; Emmanouil Margaronis, Kanoun; Kostas Skarvelis, Guitar

Rounder

Greece

2:00 pm

Foi Deus

The Art of Amalia

Amalia, Voice

Metro Blue

Portugal

Wasla en Maqam Nahawand: Dulab; Taqasim-Lalali Bamb; Dawr Kadni-I-Hawa

Egypt: Art Voca and Instrumental of the 19th Century

Aicha Redouane and the Al-Adwar Ensemble

Ocora

Egypt

O Bernard

The Soul of Cape Verde

Ana Firmino, Voice; Travadinha

2:30

Bayaty

Ashkhabad: City of Love

Atabai Tsharykuliev, Vocal and Tar; Gassan Mamedov, Violin; Sabir Rizaev, Clarinet

Real World

Turkmenistan

N Ta Bal d’Agusta

Cape Verde: Kode di Dona

Kode di Dona, Accordion

Ocora

Cape Verde

Big Rock Candy Mountain

O Brother, Where Art Though Soundtrack

Harry McClinton

Mercury

USA

Didn’t Leave Nobody but the Baby

Same

Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss and Gillian Welch, Vocals

Same

Same

In the Highways

Same

Sarah, Hanna and Leah Peasall, Vocals

Same

Same

Down to the River to Pray

Same

Alison Krauss, Voice

Same

Same

3:00 pm

Ungkab Sabda

Bali: Joged Bumbung

Joged Ensemble of Yeh Mekecir; I Wayan, Conductor

Ocora (LP)

Indonesia (Bali)

Bintang

Village Beside Time

D’Drum

Unicornucopia Records

USA

Bachor

Uzbekistan

Munadjat Yulchieva & Ensemble Shavkat Mirzaev

World Network

Uzbekistan

The Mantra of Pu’an

Wu Man & Ensemble: Chinese Traditional and Contemporary Music

Wu Man, Pipa; Tien-Juo Wang, Erhu and Gaohu; Yang Yi, Zheng; Liu Qi-Chao, Dizi, Xiao and Suona

Nimbus

China

Gendang Sri Rama

Borneo (Traditional Music of Asia, Volume 6)

Gulingtangan Orchestra of Brunei, directed by Omar Ismail

Playasound (LP)

Brunei

3:30 pm

Lolongkrang

Lolongkrang

Pusaka Sunda, Gamelan Degung

Sakti Records

Indonesia (Sunda)

Parentes

Chico César

Chico César, Voice

Putumayo

Brazil

Candango (Excerpt)

Promises of the Sun

Airto, Voice

Arista (LP)

Brazil