Global Village Playlist for Thursday, February 15, 2001

Hosted by Nicholas Mitchell

Time (approx.)

Selection Title

Album Title

Artist(s)

Label

Nationality

1:00 pm

Raga Bageswari, Jugalbandi

Jugalbandi: Duet for Violin and Guitar

V.G. Jog, Violin; Brij Bhushan Kabra, Guitar; Ananda Gopal Bandopadhyaya, Tabla; Vijay Kumar Kichlu, Tamboura

Chhanda

India

Keito

Talking Timbuktu: Ali Farka Toure with Ry Cooder

Ali Farka Toure, vocals, electric guitar; Ry Cooder, Tamboura; Hamma Sankare, Calabash, Chorus Vocals; Oumar Toure, Congas, Chorus Vocals

World Circuit

Mali

1:30 pm

Soundjata; An Ka Ben; Deli Man Guele Djan Fa Le Ka Djougou; Massoum Pien; Son Kelen Kelen B’anbe Ra

Music of Burkina Faso and Mali: Lassina Coulibaly and Yan Kadi Faso

Djeli Moussa Sissoko, Kora; Lassina Dembele, Balan; Fanga Djawara, Sokou; Djourou Diallo, Fle; Mene Traore, 2nd Balan; Mamadi Coulibaly, doundounba, Kenkeni; Lassina Coulibaly, Diji Dounou, Djembe, Guita Fle

Buda Records

Mali; Burkina Faso

2:00 pm

Apollo (La navette Apollo)

La Nuit des Griots

Ousmane Sako, Vocal and Guitar; Yakare Diabete, Vocal; Boubakar Diabate, Kora; Brahima Kouyate, Balafon

Ocora

Mali

In the Rainforest Approaching a Forest Camp

Mbuti Pygmies of the Ituri Forest

Mbuti Pygmies

Smithsonian Folkways

Zaire

Bondo: Apolo; Bondo: Koko y ndongo

Empire Centrafricain: Anthologie de la Musique des Pygmees Aka

Aka Pygmies

Ocora (3 LP set)

Central African Republic

Mebasi

Gabon: Musique des Pygmees Bibayak

Bibayak Pygmies

Ocora

Gabon

Second Molimo Song for great occasion

Mbuti Pygmies of the Ituri Forest

Mbuti Pygmies

Smithsonian Folkways

Zaire

Yodel Studies: Single Voice

Gabon: Musique des Pygmees Bibayak

Bibayak Pygmies

Ocora

Gabon

2:30 pm

Africain Vaudou

Rythmes Africains

M. Baroty and A. Dieng and Ensemble, Drums

Auvidis

Not Indicated

Song and Sanza (Thumb Piano)

Gabon: Musique des Pygmees Bibayak

Mboumba Patrice and Leontine, Songa and Sanza

Ocora

Gabon

Madinda (xylophone) Solo; Song accompanied by Nanga; Sanza Solo

Ouganda: Aux Sources du Nil

Group N’Gali

Ocora

Uganda

3:00 pm

Masks Dance; Desert Dance; Bamoun Dance; Bamileke Fete; Fete Dances; Blacks March; Savana Dance;Pygmies Song

Balafons and African Drums

Uncredited

Playasound

Senegal; Southern Sahara; Cameroon; Guinee

3:30 pm

Geekesi "Wicked Mask"

Africa

Uncredited

Ocora

Ivory Coast

Kanuayi

Sanza and Guitar: Music of the Bena Luluwa of Angola and Zaire

Uncredited

Lyrichord

Zaire

Ikiri Ada; Congo Yambumba

Cuba Classics 3

Lazro Ros and Mezcla; Grupo Vocal Sampling

Warner Brothers

Cuba

El Cuarto de Tula (Fragment)

Buena Vista Social Club

Eliades Ochoa, Vocal and Guitar; Ry Cooder, Guitar

World Circuit

Cuba