Global Village Playlist for Thursday, November 9, 2000

Hosted by Nicholas Mitchell

Time (approx.)

Song Title

Album

Artist(s)

Label

Nationality

1:00 pm

Raga Mishra Bhairavi: Dhun in Tintal

Raghunath Seth: Bansuri

Raghunath Seth, bansuri (bamboo flute); Samir Chatterjee, tabla

India Archive Music

India

 

Raga Marubihag

Daya Shankar’s Shahnai Ensemble

Daya Shankar, Pandit Anant Lal, Shahnai (reed instrument); Man Mohan Singh, Tabla; Nanak Chand, Dukkar; Shefali Nag, Tamboura

Chhanda Dhara

India

1:30 pm

Khyal: Raga Basant, Tala Teental and Tarana; Tala Ektal

Season and Time

Lakshmi Shankar, voice and swaramandala; Sadanand Naimpali, tabla; Joanna Foresta, tampura

Ocora (LP)

India

2:00 pm

Rag Des

Call of the Valley

Hariprasad Chaurasia, flute; Shivkumar Sharma, Santoor; Brijbushan Kabra, Guitar; Manikrao Popatkar

Hemisphere

India

 

Ragam: Sankarabharanam

Music for Vina: South India

Rajeswari Radmanabhan and Karaikudi Sambasivayer Subramanian, Vina; Tanjore Upendran, Mridangam

Museum Collection Berlin (West) (LP)

India

2:30 pm

Parting at Yang-Kuan

Ch’in Music of Ten Centuries

Liang Ming-Yueh

Museum Collection Berlin (West) (LP)

China

 

T’ong t’ien han (Winter is Cold)

Nan Kouan, Volume 1, Music and Song of Southern China

Tsai Hsiao-yueh, voice; Tsai Cheng-man, flute

Ocora (LP)

China

 

Happy Spring Evening

Violin Meets Pipa

Takako Nishizaki, Violin; Liu Dehai, Pipa

Marco Polo

China

 

Soldiers of the Long March

Yuan

The Guo Brothers, Chinese Bamboo Flutes; Guo Yi, sheng (hand-held mouth-blown organ); Shung Tian, Wang Shun Xin, Chinese oboe; Guo Xiaun, vocals; Guo Liang, zheng (Chinese harp); Zhao Zheng Ren, yang quin (dulcimer), Chinese Drums; Chang Gui Duo da ruan (bass guitar)

Realworld

China

 

Yu da ba jiao (The Rain Hits the Leaves of the Banana Tree)

Contemporary Classical Music Circle for Popular Art

Zhan Yongming, flutes; Meng Xiande, erhu; Su Ruilin, mouth organ

Ocora

China

3:00 pm

Shin Getsu; Nezasa no Shirabe

Mysterious Sound of Bamboo Flute

Watzumido-Shuso, Shakuhachi

Crown (LP)

Japan

 

Nava (suite)

Iran 3 & 4:

Mohammad Musavi, ney; Mahmud Kasimi, voice

Ocora (LP)

Iran

3:30 pm

Ahallil 4: Bismillah al fattah

Algeria: Sacred Songs from the Sierra

Ensemble: Ahallil de Gourara, directed by Barka Foulani

Institut du Monde Arabe

Algeria

 

La enfermedad de Emiliano (excerpt)

Colombia: The Vallenato

Emiliano Zuleta Baquero, voice

Ocora

Colombia