Global Village Playlist for Thursday, November 1, 2001

All Saints' Day Show

Hosted by Jeff Grubb

Artist/Song Title/Record Title/Record Label

Rebith Marching Brass Band/ When the Saints Go Marching In/ Down Yonder/Rounder
Cubanismo/ Marie Laveaux/ Mardi Gras Mambo/ Hannibal
Conjunto Folklorico Nacional de Cuba/ Elegua/ Musica Yoruba/ Bembe
Celina Gonzalez/ Santa Barbara/ Fiesta Guajira/ World Circuit
John Santos & Machete Ensemble/ Asesu/ Africa/ Earth Beat
Milton Cardona/ Babalu Aye/ Bembe/ American Clave
Michael spiro & Mark Lamson/ Iroko/ Bata Ketu/ Bembe

Celestine Ukwu/ Okuukwe Na Nchekwube/ Greatest hits/ Flame Tree

Abdel Gadir Salim Allstars/ Bassama/ Merdoum Kings Play Songs of Love/Shanachie
Sirocco/ Afghani Song/ Sirocco lll/ sirocco-music.com
Kosono/ Vami Duwe/ AfroBush Jazz Highlife Funk/ Self
Sirocco/ Alim/ Sirocco lll/ sirocco-music.com

Rasha/ Aquis Mahasnik Biman/ Sudaniyat/ Nubenegra
Mahmoud Ahmed/ Bemin Sebab Litlash/ Ere MeleMele/ Hannibal
Tilahun Gessesse/ Baletela/ Wegen Alegna/ Ethio Grooves
Abdel Aziz El Mubarek/ Achir El Achira/ Orient Deluxe/ Piranha
Hamza El Din/ Hela Lisa/ Songs of the Nile/ JVC

The Lion & the Atilla/ Modern Times/ Roosevelt in Trinidad/ Rounder
Lord Invader/ Crisis in Arkansas/ Calypso in New York/ Smithsonian folkways
King Fighter/ He No Dead Yet/ Calypso Awakening/ Smithsonian Folkways
Skatalites/ Addis Ababa & Woman A Come/ Foundation Ska/ Heartbeat
Jiving Juniors/ Over the River/ Ska Bonanza/ Heartbeat
Apolos Empire Rythm Orchestra/ Cut Your Coat/ Money NoBe Sand/ Original Music
Ignace De Souza/ Papa Kou Maman/ Ignace De Souza/ Original music
Ebenezer Calendar & His Maringar Band/ Nobody's Business/ African Elegant

Greg Ellis/ Form 5/ Kala Rupa/ Narada
Nord Sud/ Dagan Gryr/ Fragments de Routes/ Allegro
Kirsten Braten Berg/ Atolago/ From Senegalto Setesdal/ Six Degrees
Amampondo/ Umfana Kabawo/ An Image of Africa/Ethnic World Music

Tracy Chapman/ All that you have is Your Soul/ The Bridge School Concerts/Reprise