Fridays 8:00-10:00 PM on KUSP-FM

Play List Archive

Playlist: Aug. 12, 2005  Guest Host: Antonina

Artist - CD/Record -Track - Label  - Country


1. Boubacar Traore - Adieu Pierette - Global Partnership II - World Music Network (Mali)

2. Vusi Mahlasela - Ntate Mahlasela - The Voice - ATO Records (South Africa)

3. Vusi Mahlasela - A Prayer for Our Time - The Voice - ATO Records

4. Dorothy Masuka - Hapo Zamani - Pata Pata - Mango (South Africa)

5. Babsy Mlangeni - U Mama Uyajabula - Rhythm of Resistance: Music of Black South Africa - Shanachie

6. Miriam Makeba - African Sunset - Welela - Urban Africa/Mercury (South Africa)

7. Babsy Mlangeni - Ke Ya Le Leboha - Rhythm of Resistance: Music of Black South Africa - Shanachie

8. Malika - Sibure Mambo - Masa: Musique du continent Africain, Vol 2 - Indigo (Kenya)

9. Michel Legris - Destin - Masa: Musique du continent Africain, Vol 2 - Indigo (Ile Maurice)

10. Papa Wemba - Sala Kebal (Be Careful) - Emotion - Real World (Zaire)

11. Amadou & Mariam - Artistiya - Dimanche A Bamako - Nonesuch (Mali)

12. Manu Dibango - Mboa ‘Su - Mboa ‘Su - Sonodisc

13. Alpha Ya Ya Diallo - Cette Vie (This Life) - African Guitar Summit - CBC Records/Les disques SRC (Canada)

14. Djeneda Diakate - Taoume Maide - Divas of Mali: Great Performances from a Fabled Land - Shanachie

15. Gigi - Zomaye - Gigi - Palm Pictures (Ethiopia)

16. Les Go de Koteba - Kalabante - Les Go de Koteba - Juno (Cote d’Ivoire)

17. Lura - Mundo E Nos - Di Korpa Ku Alma - Lusafrica (Cabo Verde)
*** Lura will be performing at the Kuumbwa Jazz Center on Wednesday, Sept 14th at 8 p.m.; www.zookbeat.com ***

18. Suzzana Owiyo - Wachna - Mama Africa - ARC Records (Kenya)

19. Netsanet Mellesse - Yalesenebeite - Spirit of Sheba: New Beat Music from Ethiopia - Shanachie

20. Aster Aweke - Eyoha - Kabu - Sony (Ethiopia)

21. Women Singers of Sudan - Ya Khalil - Songs of Al Sabata: Salma Al Assal - ARC Records

22. Stella Rambisai Chiweshe - Huya Uzoona - The Healing Tree - Shanachie (Zimbabwe)

23. Virginia Mukwesha - Chururu Chu - Farai - Piranha (Zimbabwe)

24. Sally Nyolo - Agneungle - Beti - Lusafrica (Zaire) 25. Patience Dabany - Songo Ya Mawa - Hemisphere - EMI Records, Ltd. (Central African Republic)

26. Amadou & Mariam - Senegal Fast Food - Dimanche A Bamako - Nonesuch (Mali)

 

To all KUSP Playlists    To KUSP Home